Shooters Hill Golf Club Events

September 2011 

 

Date Event   Type
Sat 3rd Finals Day   Mens 
Sat 3rd Ladies Playing Fields Cup & Medal   Ladies 
Sat 3rd Cabaret Night   Social 
Sat 3rd Junior Foursomes League Final   Junior 
Sun 4th Swales Cup Final - Rd 6   Junior 
Sun 4th Past Men's & Ladies Captain Competition
Meal after match
1-2.00pm Tee Reserved  Mixed 
Mon 5th Greens renovations (weather permitting)   Other 
Tue 6th Greens Renovations (weather permitting)     
Wed 7th Greens Renovations (weather permitting)     
Thu 8th Greens Renovations (weather permitting)     
Fri 9th Greens Renovation (Weather permitting)   Other 
Fri 9th 3 Feathers Final (Tee Reserved 10.20-10.40am)
Sundridge Park v Woodlands Manor
  Other 
Sun 11th Lager Trophy - Tee:10.00-11.00am   Mens 
Sun 11th Dining room provisionally booked - Mrs Cockburn From 4p.m  Social 
Wed 14th Midweek Stableford   Mens 
Wed 14th Vets Bertie Farmer Trophy   Senior 
Thu 15th Ladies Summer Stableford   Ladies 
Thu 15th Vets V Wrotham Heath (F) Home
Dinner in Dining Room 2.30pm
8.30am Tee Time  Senior 
Thu 15th Alltype Roofing Supplies Golf Society
56 for dinner @ 7pm in the lounge
Tee 10.30am - 12.45pm (approx) 48 players  Society 
Sat 17th Monthly Medal   Mens 
Sat 17th Ladies Action Trophy   Ladies 
Sun 18th Charles & Mary Sewell Memorial Trophy (H) 60
After match meal in the Lounge 7.30pm
1st Tee ~ 2pm to 3.30pm and 12th Tee ~ 1.30pm to 2.10pm  Mixed 
Sun 18th Youth Medal   Junior 
Tue 20th Mr Brightside Charity Day – Shotgun start
Coffee/Bacon roll upon arrival then 3 course evening meal.
Course closed from 11.30am (23 teams of 4)  Society 
Wed 21st Midweek Medal   Mens 
Wed 21st Ladies Joan Goodwin Trophy 1st Tee: 11am -12pm  Ladies 
Thu 22nd Birchwood Golf Society (20)
Coffee & Bacon Roll on Arrival
Lasagne & Chips
Afternoon Sandwiches
1st Tee ~ 9am to 10am & 12.30pm to 1.30pm  Society 
Thu 22nd Ken Watkin Funeral 3.15 Falconwood Crem - back at Clubhouse 4.00pm.  Other 
Fri 23rd Emily Bennett - Conservative lunch, dining room 3 course lunch 1.00pm  Other 
Sat 24th Medal Play-Offs White Tees  Mens 
Sat 24th Ladies Scratch Cup & Medal Red Tees  Ladies 
Sat 24th Ladies Dinner (56)   Ladies 
Sat 24th Under 21 - Scratch League v. W. Malling 2.00pm (6 singles)  Other 
Sun 25th Shooters Hill Youth Cup Final
Food after match
v. Royal Blackheath Tee: 2.00-2.30pm  Junior 
Sun 25th Under 21 Scratch League v. Littlestone (6 singles)     
Mon 26th Vets V Chislehurst (H) (F)   Senior 
Tue 27th Ladies Medal   Ladies 
Thu 29th Mayor's Charity Day   Open 
Thu 29th Board Meeting - 6.00pm     
Fri 30th Lunch dining room (Wyn Hawkins) (12)     
Fri 30th Ship Aground G.S. (20)
Coffee/Bacon Roll only
Tee:9.30am (1 round)  Society